FL Regulators Block Casino Deal Between GP, Genting
[…] The Resorts World Omni had been dependent upon either a favorable ruling from Florida’s DBPR or legislation that would allow the pari-mutuel and slots permit acquired by GPTARP to be moved from Broward to Miami-Dade County. A letter from Leon M. Biegalski, director of the DBPR’s Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering, said the GPTARP “notice of relocation” of the permit from Broward to Miami-Dade County is “not valid.”
In his letter to attorney Marc Dunbar, representing GPTARP, Biegalski said Section 550.3345(2)(d) of Florida Statutes allows for the non-profit’s permit relocation “in the same county provided that such relocation is approved under the zoning and land use regulations of the applicable county or municipality. … Since Florida law only authorizes relocation of the permit to another location in the same county, the relocation is unlawful.” (Click docs.google.com/file/d/0B-99QGOx6WgoWWZJU3hOQkZleGc/edit?usp=sharing&pli=1 to see the letter and a copy of GPTARP’s permit and subsequent orders.)